Gallardo doubles up, three podiums for Barnett at Southern New Mexico Speedway

Print this page
September 9, 2017

Jake Gallardo won the Rancho Milagro USRA Modified and Shaw Trucking Southwest DIRTcar Late Model feature.
Jake Gallardo won the Rancho Milagro USRA Modified and Shaw Trucking Southwest DIRTcar Late Model feature.
Jake Gallardo doubled his pleasure Saturday night at the Southern New Mexico Speedway, winning both the Shaw Trucking Southwest DIRTcar Late Model main event and Rancho Milagro USRA Modified feature.

In the 25-lap Rancho Milagro USRA Modified feature, points leader Bumper Jones found the high side of the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval to his liking and jumped out to an early lead.

Gallardo, who started next to Jones on the front row, used the short way around the track to track down Jones, snare the lead and drive on to a $700  feature win.

Jones held on for second and continues to maintain the points lead. Christy Barnett was third, Terry Tipton finished fourth and Royal Jones rounded out the top five finishers.

Gallardo made quick work of his competition in the Shaw Trucking Southwest DIRTcar Late Model 20-lapper, leading every lap en route to his second win of the evening at his hometown track.

Christy Barnett bettered her Modified finish by one spot to claim runner-up honors and the winner’s father, Fito Gallardo took third. Xavier Ortega and Carlos Ahumada Jr. were fourth and fifth, respectively.

Barnett made her third podium of the night following an entertaining battle in the feature race for The Body Works Super Trucks.

After starting eighth on the grid, Barnett raced her way to the front and snagged the top spot with two laps to go en route to victory ahead of Brian Kleine, Lloyd Duffey, Walton Kyle Sr. and Mike Garcia.


Christy Barnett won The Body Works Super Truck feature.

Like Barnett, Donavon Flores kicked off his main event from deep in the field in the Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Car feature, and then battled forward to take the win.

It was the second straight win for the 2013 USRA Stock Car national champion. Bryan Bennett. Pete Vargas, Jack Skillin and Jason Josselyn completed the top five.


Donavon Flores won the Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Car feature.

In Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest action, Dylan Harris continued his domination with another feature win despite starting on the outside of the sixth row.

Dusty Riggs, Joshua Jackson, Gunner Harris and Steven Arellano were the next four drivers to see the checkered flag in the Legends Car main event.


Dylan Harris won the Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest feature.

Next Saturday, Sept. 16, the Southern New Mexico Speedway welcomes the return of the Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Cars. The Jack Key Auto Group X-Mods, Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars, Mini-Sprints and Claimers will also be in action.

Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7:45 p.m. General admission is just $12 and kids ages 10 and under get in for free. Fans can get a Family Pack for $30. Pit passes are $35.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017


RANCHO MILAGRO USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (3) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
6. (2) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
7. (1) 77 Jerry Slawson, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 101 Butch Reid Jr., Carlsbad, N.M.
2. (5) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.
6. (6) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
7. (3) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
2. (3) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
3. (2) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
4. (6) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (5) 5M Eric McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #4:
1. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
5. (1) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 37 Fred Gibson

A-Feature:
1. (2) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
3. (4) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
5. (8) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (14) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 101 Butch Reid Jr., Carlsbad, N.M.
9. (16) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
10. (15) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (7) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (17) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
13. (11) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (12) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (20) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (22) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
17. (19) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
18. (13) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
19. (23) 5M Eric McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (10) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (24) 37 Fred Gibson
22. (21) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
23. (6) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (25) 77 Jerry Slawson, El Paso, Texas
25. (18) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.
26. (26) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas

SHAW TRUCKING SOUTHWEST DIRTCAR LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
3. (2) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
4. (6) 54 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 911 Cliff Hansen, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 3JR Javier Zapien Jr.

Heat #2:
1. (1) X24 Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 5 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 3 Javier Zapien Sr.
5. (2) 43 Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 88 Donnie Newcomb, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 99 Lee Humble, El Paso, Texas

A-Feature:
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
3. (6) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) X24 Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 54 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (12) 3JR Javier Zapien Jr.
7. (8) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (3) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
9. (11) 88 Donnie Newcomb, El Paso, Texas
10. (7) 3 Javier Zapien Sr.
11. (13) 99 Lee Humble, El Paso, Texas
12. (10) 911 Cliff Hansen, El Paso, Texas
13. (9) 43 Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (14) 5 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.

THE BODY WORKS SUPER TRUCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 621) Walton Kyle Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) L750 Todd Froats, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 22 Devan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 74 Ben Ives, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 98 Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 41 Art Viramontes, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 15 Odie Black, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (8) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
3. (7) 33 Lloyd Duffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 5 Russell Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 01 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (4) 10 Mike Garcia, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 6 Walton Kyle Sr., Las Cruces, N.M.

A-Feature:
1. (8) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (6) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 33 Lloyd Duffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (13) 6 Walton Kyle Sr., Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (12) 10 Mike Garcia, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (10) 01 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 98 Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (3) L750 Todd Froats, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (5) 5 Russell Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (4) 22 Devan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (14) 13 Scott Kinney, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (9) 41 Art Viramontes, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (11) 15 Odie Black, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (2) 74 Ben Ives, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS - 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
DNS - 621 Walton Kyle Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.

SUN VALLEY HARDWARE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (2) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 52 Bobby Candusso, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.
6. (3) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (4) 8 Mark Smith

Heat #2:
1. (2) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (7) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
6. (4) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.

A-Feature:
1. (9) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
3. (5) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (11) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 52 Bobby Candusso, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
9. (13) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
10. (12) 8 Mark Smith
11. (1) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (10) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (8) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS - 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.

CASA NISSAN LEGENDS OF THE SOUTHWEST

Heat #1:
1. (4) 85 Junior Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.
2. (2) AK47 Jesse Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
3. (5) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
4. (1) 19 Laura Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.
5. (6) 24 Mike Money, Duncan, Ariz.
6. (3) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 237 Steven Arellano, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 9 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
3. (6) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 37A Alex Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
5. (2) 83 Mark Sosa, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (5) 37R Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
2. (1) 37J Joshua Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.
3. (4) 14G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 4Z Dylan Harris, El Paso, Texas
5. (2) 77 Mike Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.

A-Feature:
1. (12) 4Z Dylan Harris, El Paso, Texas
2. (11) 37R Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
3. (9) 37J Joshua Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.
4. (8) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 237 Steven Arellano, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (18) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
7. (17) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
8. (15) 77 Mike Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
9. (10) 14G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (13) 24 Mike Money, Duncan, Ariz.
11. (3) 85 Junior Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.
12. (6) 37A Alex Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
13. (14) 83 Mark Sosa, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (16) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (4) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
16. (1) 19 Laura Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.
17. (2) AK47 Jesse Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
18. (7) 9 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas