McCutcheon outduels Wofford for Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Car win at Southern New Mexico Speedway

Print this page
September 16, 2017

Kyle McCutcheon won the Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Car feature.
Kyle McCutcheon won the Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Car feature.
For the fifth straight time at the Southern New Mexico Speedway, Kyle McCutcheon found his way to the front and took home the victory Saturday in the Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Car main event.

After starting fifth on the grid, the driver from Alamogordo tracked down race-long leader Wes Wofford with five laps to go, and then shot into the lead in heavy lapped traffic en route to a $700 payday and his seventh overall win this season.

Wes Wofford held off his father, Lorne Wofford, to claim the runner-up honors and clinch the season-long Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Car championship while Don Grable and Derek DeMartino rounded out the top five in the 25-lapper.

In the Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Car 20-lap feature race, Donavon Flores of Las Cruces clawed his way to the front from the 15th starting spot and picked up the win.

Twelfth-starting Zach McCoy finished second behind the 2013 USRA Stock Car national champion. Jed Smith was third. Fourth went to 14th-starting Aasa-Boo Flores and Pete Vargas completed the top five.

El Paso, Texas, racer John Carney scored a wire-to-wire triumph in the 25-lap feature race for the Jack Key Auto Group X-Mods. Justin Allen, Mike Rosales, Stock Car points leader Jaime Torres and Nick Rivera were the next four, respectively, to cross the finish line.

Shane McNutt of Las Cruces started ninth and fought his way to a win in the 15-lap Claimer main event over Scott Sullivan, Jonathan Mitchell, Jared Latham and 14th-starting Will McCoy.

With the competition absent, Melissa Gorham of Las Cruces was awarded the top prize for the Mini-Sprint division.

Next Saturday, Sept. 23, the Southern New Mexico Speedway on-track action will feature the Rancho Milagro USRA Modifieds, Shaw Trucking Southwest DIRTcar Late Models, Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars, The Body Works Super Trucks and Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest.

Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7:45 p.m. General admission is just $12 and kids ages 10 and under get in for free. Fans can get a Family Pack for $30. Pit passes are $35.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, Sept. 16, 2017


CLAIMERS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (7) 12 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 98 Daniel Cole, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 54 Gabriel Ledesma, El Paso, Texas
4. (6) 22X Robert Gannaway, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 17 Chris Newton, Fort Bliss, Texas
6. (3) 00 Robert Eddie, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 18 Melissa Sanders, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (7) 20S Scott Sullivan, Hobbs, N.M.
2. (1) 22 Jared Latham, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 72 Bryan Christie, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 87 Stephanie Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 8 Jonathan Mitchell, Anthony, N.M.
6. (2) 33G Diana Gonzales, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 52 Alfred Hicks, Santa Fe, N.M.
8. (5) 711 Will McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.

"A" Feature (15 laps):
1. (9) 12 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 20S Scott Sullivan, Hobbs, N.M.
3. (8) 8 Jonathan Mitchell, Anthony, N.M.
4. (5) 22 Jared Latham, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (14) 711 Will McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 87 Stephanie Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 98 Daniel Cole, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (10) 00 Robert Eddie, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (12) 18 Melissa Sanders, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (4) 22X Robert Gannaway, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (13) 52 Alfred Hicks, Santa Fe, N.M.
12. (11) 33G Diana Gonzales, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (2) 17 Chris Newton, Fort Bliss, Texas
14. (3) 54 Gabriel Ledesma, El Paso, Texas
DNS - 72 Bryan Christie, Las Cruces, N.M.

JACK KEY AUTO GROUP X-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 22 Jonathan Barcena, El Paso, Texas
3. (4) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
4. (7) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
7. (6) 2X Javier Moreno, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
3. (2) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (4) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
3. (7) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
6. (1) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, Texas
7. (3) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, N.M.

"A" Feature (25 laps):
1. (1) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
2. (6) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (9) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (12) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 22 Jonathan Barcena, El Paso, Texas
8. (15) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
9. (20) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
10. (8) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
11. (13) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (21) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (18) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, Texas
14. (14) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
15. (16) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
16. (11) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
17. (4) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (19) 2X Javier Moreno, El Paso, Texas
19. (17) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (5) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
21. (10) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas

SUN VALLEY HARDWARE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 3D Rudy Munoz, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
4. (2) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 52 Bobby Candusso, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
7. (7) 77 Craig Rice, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
2. (1) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (7) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 05 Aasa-Boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (8) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.

"A" Feature (20 laps):
1. (15) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (12) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (14) 05 Aasa-Boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (9) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (11) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
8. (7) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (8) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
10. (10) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (13) 77 Craig Rice, El Paso, Texas
12. (4) 52 Bobby Candusso, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (3) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (1) 3D Rudy Munoz, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (5) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.

LUCAS OIL POWRI 305 SPRINT CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 5 Kyle McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (2) 40X Don Grable, El Paso, Texas
3. (3) 510 Christian Showers, Santa Teresa, N.M.
4. (5) 9 Robert Herrera, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 15 Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 49 Chuck Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 65 Richard Wilbee, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 99.5 Derek DeMartino, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 54 Art Quijano, El Paso, Texas
5. (6) 77C C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas
6. (5) 48 Colt Treharn, Los Lunas, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (2) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (3) 6J Jett Carney, El Paso, Texas
4. (5) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (4) 3R Bob Faulhaber, Rio Rancho, N.M.

Dash (6 laps):
1. (1) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (2) 40X Don Grable, El Paso, Texas
3. (3) 99.5 Derek DeMartino, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (6) 5 Kyle McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (5) 65 Richard Wilbee, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 510 Christian Showers, Santa Teresa, N.M.
8. (8) 6J Jett Carney, El Paso, Texas

"A" Feature (25 laps):
1. (5) 5 Kyle McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (1) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (4) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
4. (2) 40X Don Grable, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 99.5 Derek DeMartino, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (14) 77C C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas
7. (8) 6J Jett Carney, El Paso, Texas
8. (9) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (12) 54 Art Quijano, El Paso, Texas
10. (10) 9 Robert Herrera, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (6) 65 Richard Wilbee, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (13) 15 Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (16) 48 Colt Treharn, Los Lunas, N.M.
14. (11) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
15. (17) 49 Chuck Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.
16. (15) 3R Bob Faulhaber, Rio Rancho, N.M.
17. (7) 510 Christian Showers, Santa Teresa, N.M.