Sanders ropes second Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals crown; Craighead, Bryant, Barnett, Harris also visit victory lane

Print this page
October 22, 2017

Rodney Sanders won the Rancho Milagro USRA Modified feature.
Rodney Sanders won the Rancho Milagro USRA Modified feature.
Rodney Sanders made the most of a late-race yellow flag Sunday by stealing the lead from Ricky Thornton Jr. on the restart and then setting the pace for the final 18 laps at the Southern New Mexico Speedway to claim the win and a $20,000 paycheck at the 18th Annual Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals presented by S&S Fishing & Rental, Barnett Harley-Davidson and G3 Fitness.

Starting from the pole position, Thornton trailed fellow front row starter Zack VanderBeek at the completion of the first lap but pulled ahead the next time around to lead the second.

For the next 30 circuits around the 3/8-mile clay oval, Thornton kept Sanders at bay despite heavy lapped traffic for most of the race but the final caution of the 50-lap main event spelled doom for the Chandler, Ariz., racer.

When the green flag returned to start the final 18 laps of the race, Sanders blasted by Thornton in the first turn and then shut the door as the pair exited the fourth turn to complete lap 33.

Thornton, meanwhile, also had his hands full with a charging Terry Phillips who raced his way to the front from the seventh starting spot on the 26-car grid.

While Sanders maintained about a three-car-length advantage throughout the final sprint, Thornton and Phillips battled side-by-side with each passing lap. Phillips eventually got the upper hand and took the checkered flag ahead of Thornton.

It was the second Fall Nationals trophy for Sanders. The Happy, Texas, driver also who won here in 2010. Phillips won the 2012 and 2013 editions.

After drifting back in the early stages of Sunday’s feature, VanderBeek came on strong at the end to garner the fourth spot while 2009 Fall Nationals champ Johnny Scott completed the top five.

After clinching the 2017 track championship for the Rancho Milagro USRA Modifieds on Saturday night, Bumper Jones registered a sixth-place finish Sunday while late model ace Bobby Pierce was the hard charger of the race coming from 14th to finish seventh.

Defending event winner Ryan Gustin was eighth, Jake O'Neil finished ninth and two-time titlist Stormy Scott rounded out the top ten.

In Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Car action, Brian Craighead of Farmerville, La., parlayed the pole position into a $1,000 payday with his feature win.

Tony Hill claimed runner-up honors, Saturday night winner Jamey Huskey was third, Colby Deming finished fourth and Allen Bradley was the fifth driver to reach the finish line.

2015 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champion Andy Bryant of Fort Scott, Kan., finished third Friday, second on Saturday and finally visited victory lane Sunday with a win in the Jack Key Automotive Group X-Mod feature to pocket the $1,000 top prize.

Nathan Smith, Dickie Gorham, Patrick Carney and Saturday’s winner Ryan Gillmore were second, third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

El Paso’s Christy Barnett scored a wire-to-wire win in the The Body Works Super Trucks main event.

Brian Kleine scored second place, Lloyd Duffey wound up third, Dave Deetz came home in fourth and the fifth spot went to Kenny Alons who clawed his way from the 17th starting spot.

The Casa Nissan Legends Cars ended their season much like most of the races this year: with Dylan Harris in the winner’s circle.

Following the El Paso, Texas, pilot to the checkered flag were polesitter Dusty Riggs, Cooper Guffey, Cameron Sogge and Daniel Blaeser.

The 18th Annual Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals wrapped up the 2017 season at the Southern New Mexico Speedway. Officials, drivers, sponsors and fans will come together for the annual Driver Appreciation Banquet on Saturday, Feb. 17, 2018.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
18th Annual Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals – Night 3 of 3
Sunday, Oct. 22, 2017


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

CASA NISSAN LEGENDS CARS

A-Feature:
1. (4) 4Z Dylan Harris, El Paso, Texas
2. (1) 37R Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
3. (2) 14G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) B52 Cameron Sogge, Holloman, N.M.
5. (3) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
6. (8) 11D Dave Smith, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (7) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
8. (17) 1X Tom Zuloaga, El Paso, Texas
9. (12) 83 Mark Sosa, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (13) 3 Greg McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (18) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
12. (16) 237 Steven Arellano, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (14) MR13 Rudy Tarin III, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (11) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
15. (9) 48 Zach Rodriguez, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (6) 37J Joshua Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.
17. (10) 902 Mike Zuloaga, El Paso, Texas
18. (19) 45Z Chris Smith, El Paso, Texas
19. (15) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

THE BODY WORKS SUPER TRUCKS

A-Feature:
1. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (4) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 33 Lloyd Duffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 01 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (17) 2A Kenny Alons, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (8) 5 Russell Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 10 Mike Garcia, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (16) 16 Dennis McMaster, Tularosa, N.M.
9. (5) 6 Walton Kyle Sr., Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (9) L750 Todd Froats, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (18) 501 Jaime Bejarano, El Paso, Texas
12. (13) 2 Chris Davis, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (14) 13 Scott Kinney, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (15) 15 Odie Black, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (12) 621 Walton Kyle Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (11) 98 Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (10) 74 Ben Ives, Las Cruces, N.M.
DQ - (7) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas

JACK KEY AUTO GROUP X-MODS

B-Feature #1:
1. (4) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
2. (1) X15 Patrick Carney, El Paso, Texas
3. (2) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
4. (8) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) M7 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, N.M.
7. (5) 88 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
8. (12) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
9. (7) 8 Douglas Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
10. (14) 4Sale Chris Morlang, Grants, N.M.
11. (9) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
12. (11) 5X Rick Boelter, Alburquerque, N.M.
13. (13) 2V Bobby Candusso, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (10) 02 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.

B-Feature #2:
1. (3) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
4. (10) 5 Wes Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
5. (9) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
6. (13) 55 Kimry Ward, Grants, N.M.
7. (8) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (12) 49 Tristin Gattis, El Paso, Texas
9. (11) 114 Kevin Ward, Abilene, Texas
10. (4) 17 Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
11. (6) 51 Christopher Ward, Bluewater, N.M.
DQ - (5) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
DQ - (2) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.

A-Feature:
1. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (9) 88S Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (4) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (14) X15 Patrick Carney, El Paso, Texas
5. (8) 66 Ryan Gilllmore, Springfield, Mo.
6. (2) 17M Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas
7. (10) 3J Josh Cain, Moriarty, N.M.
8. (20) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (5) 10 Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas
10. (1) 52TX Paddy Rush, El Paso, Texas
11. (11) C7 Tyler Cook, Hobbs, N.M.
12. (7) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (16) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
14. (22) M7 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, N.M.
15. (15) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (19) 5 Wes Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
17. (17) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
18. (21) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
19. (24) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
20. (13) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (3) 22 Jonathan Barcena, El Paso, Texas
22. (23) 55 Kimry Ward, Grants, N.M.
23. (18) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, Texas
24. (12) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.

SUN VALLEY HARDWARE USRA STOCK CARS

B-Feature #1:
1. (9) 53 R.C. Combs, Rio Rancho, N.M.
2. (1) 00 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
3. (2) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
4. (5) 27 Joe Linville, Roswell, N.M.
5. (8) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
6. (4) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Aztec, N.M.
7. (6) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
8. (7) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
9. (3) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.

B-Feature #2:
1. (3) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (2) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
4. (4) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
5. (7) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
7. (5) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (11) 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.
9. (12) 08 Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (9) 54H Dale Hatch, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (10) 32B Sean Privette, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (8) 19 Jake White, Hobbs, N.M.

A-Feature:
1. (1) 777 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, La.
2. (5) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
3. (6) 26J Jamey Huskey, Slaton, Texas
4. (7) 65 Colby Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
5. (2) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
6. (17) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
7. (3) 47 Trey Melton, Lubbock, Texas
8. (9) 77 Traci Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
9. (4) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (10) 53 R.C. Combs, Rio Rancho, N.M.
11. (11) 13 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (23) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (15) 27 Joe Linville, Roswell, N.M.
14. (22) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
15. (13) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (8) 15H Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (21) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
18. (20) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (12) 00 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
20. (18) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
21. (16) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
22. (19) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Aztec, N.M.
23. (14) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
DNS - 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
DNS - 20K Josh Huish, Farmington, N.M.

RANCHO MILAGRO USRA MODIFIEDS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and earnings.

Last Chance Race #1 (10 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (3) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M., 10.
2. (1) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M., 10.
3. (2) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M., 10.
4. (4) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas, 10.
5. (5) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich., 10.
6. (7) 33 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., 10.
7. (6) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M., 10.
8. (8) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, N.M., 10, $200.
9. (9) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M., 10, $200.
10. (10) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz., 10, $200.
11. (11) 37 Josh Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M., 10, $200.
12. (12) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, N.M., 10, $200.
DNS - 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz., 0, $200.
DNS - M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M., 0, $200.

Last Chance Race #2 (10 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M., 10.
2. (3) 18JT Jeremy Thornton, Casa Grande, Ariz., 10.
3. (2) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M., 10.
4. (5) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo., 10.
5. (6) 101a Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas, 10.
6. (10) 50 Ralph Adams, El Paso, Texas, 10.
7. (4) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas, 10.
8. (7) 29F Charlie Felker, Farmington, N.M., 10, $200.
9. (12) 121 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M., 10, $200.
10. (8) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M., 10, $200.
11. (9) 17M Roy Mason, Hobbs, N.M., 10, $200.
12. (11) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., Horizon City, Texas, 10, $200.
13. (13) 14 Jeff Eckart, Sahuarita, Ariz., 10, $200.
DNS - 6 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M., 0, $200.

C-Feature (18 laps, top 14 advance):
1. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, 18.
2. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., 18.
3. (4) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas, 18.
4. (3) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas, 18.
5. (10) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M., 18.
6. (6) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M., 18.
7. (15) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M., 18.
8. (7) 7 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas, 18.
9. (5) 3J Josh Cain, Moriarity, N.M., 18.
10. (11) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M., 18.
11. (8) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M., 18.
12. (9) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz., 18.
13. (24) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas, 18.
14. (13) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M., 18.
15. (12) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M., 18, $500.
16. (14) 18JT Jeremy Thornton, Casa Grande, Ariz., 18, $500.
17. (18) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo., 18, $500.
18. (19) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas, 18, $500.
19. (21) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich., 18, $500.
20. (20) 101a Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas, 18, $500.
21. (23) 33 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., 18.
22. (17) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M., 18, $500.
23. (16) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M., 12, $500.
24. (22) 50 Ralph Adams, El Paso, Texas, 5, $500.

B-Feature (20 laps, top 14 advance):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 20.
2. (2) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 20.
3. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., 20.
4. (7) 32 Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., 20.
5. (10) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, 20.
6. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., 20.
7. (8) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., 20.
8. () 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, 20.
9. (17) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M., 20.
10. (9) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla., 20.
11. (13) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas, 20.
12. (6) 82 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., 20.
13. (4) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M., 20.
14. (22) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz., 20.
15. (16) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M., 20.
16. (19) 3J Josh Cain, Moriarity, N.M., 20, $800.
17. (15) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M., 20, $800.
18. (21) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M., 20, $800.
19. (12) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., 20, $800.
20. (20) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M., 20, $800.
21. (23) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas, 20, $800.
22. (24) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M., 20, $800.
23. (18) 7 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas, 20, $800.
24. (14) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas, 20, $800.

A-Feature (50 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 50, $20,000.
2. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., 50, $5000.
3. (1) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., 50, $3000.
4. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, 50, $2250.
5. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 50, $2000.
6. (6) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., 50, $1950.
7. (14) 32 Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., 50, $1900.
8. (12) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 50, $1880.
9. (4) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., 50, $1860.
10. (11) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 50, $1840.
11. (13) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., 50, $1820.
12. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., 50, $1800.
13. (9) 18z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M., 50, $1780.
14. (15) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, 50, $1760.
15. (21) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas, 50, $1740.
16. (17) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., 50, $1720.
17. (18) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, 50, $1700.
18. (25) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M., 50, $1680.
19. (24) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz., 50, $1660.
20. (23) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M., 50, $1640.
21. (16) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., 32, $1620.
22. (10) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., 26, $1600.
23. (22) 82 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., 21, $1550.
24. (26) 33 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., 15, $1500.
25. (19) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M., 13, $1500.
26. (20) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla., 4, $1500.

Lap Leaders: VanderBeek 1, Thornton 2-32, Sanders 33-50.
Total Laps Led: Thornton 31, Sanders 18, VanderBeek 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.761 second.
Time of Race: 23 minutes, 45.478 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: R. Jones, Gillmore.
Hard Charger: Pierce (started 14th, finished 7th).