Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout results from April 20, 2018

Print this page
April 20, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USMTS/RANCHO MILAGRO USRA MODIFIEDS

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
3. (3) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 88r A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
6. (4) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
7. (8) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.
9. (6) 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.

Fast Shafts Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 26 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (5) 71 Jessie Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.
3. (7) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
4. (9) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas.
5. (3) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.
7. (6) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (8) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., Horizon City, Texas.
9. (2) J7 Jake Boles, Alamogordo, N.M.

Edelbrock Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
3. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
5. (4) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
7. (1) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
8. (9) 7 Wayne McCleskey, Tucson, Ariz.
9. (8) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.

MSD Performance Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
2. (3) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas.
3. (5) 24m Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark.
4. (8) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (4) 4v Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
6. (7) 2G Troy Girolamo, Williston, N.D.
7. (6) 17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M.
8. (2) 33 Danny Martin, Springfield, Mo.
9. (9) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.

VP Racing Fuels Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
4. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (3) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (9) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
7. (4) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
8. (1) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

Production Jars Heat Race #6 (8 laps):
1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (1) 3366 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
4. (4) 24z Zane Ferrell, Hermitage, Ark.
5. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (5) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.
7. (2) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas.
8. (8) 9c Dillion Hill, Eunice, N.M.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 (18 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (11) 2G Troy Girolamo, Williston, N.D.
4. (13) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
6. (2) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas, AOS/TNT, $90.
7. (16) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif., LG2/ChevPerf, $90.
8. (20) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M., LG2/Lunsford, $90.
9. (14) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M., /, $90.
10. (8) 88r A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich., Hughes/Farris, $90.
11. (10) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/Dynamic, $75.
12. (19) 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark., Shaw/Best, $75.
13. (15) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M., /, $90.
14. (18) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M., DirtWorks/Snelling, $90.
15. (17) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., Horizon City, Texas, /, $75.
16. (12) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M., Hoffman/Herrera, $90.
17. (4) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustoms/Dynamic, $90.
18. (3) 24m Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark.
19. (5) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $90.
20. (9) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustoms/Durham, $90.
21. (21) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (10) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
4. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
5. (9) 4v Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
6. (5) 3366 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., Hoffman/ChevPerf, $90.
7. (16) 7 Wayne McCleskey, Tucson, Ariz., Shaw/Black, $75.
8. (17) 33 Danny Martin, Springfield, Mo., /, $75.
9. (8) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M., Shaw/BMS, $90.
10. (15) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas, GRT/AOS, $90.
11. (7) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
12. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., VanderBuilt/Speedway, $90.
13. (13) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/AOS, $90.
14. (12) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.
15. (6) 24z Zane Ferrell, Hermitage, Ark., MBCustoms/ASI, $290.
16. (11) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo., GRT/Chiles, $90.
17. (14) 17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M., BillsBuilt/MotorMachine, $90.
18. (19) J7 Jake Boles, Alamogordo, N.M., GRT/Boles, $90.
19. (20) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $90.
20. (18) 9c Dillion Hill, Eunice, N.M., GRT/Victory, $90

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (40 laps):
1. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 40, $3450.
2. (14) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40, $1900.
3. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $1390.
4. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput’s, 40, $1180.
5. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $975.
6. (23) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $870.
7. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn., MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $765.
8. (2) 26 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Shaw/ChevPerf, 40, $450.
9. (13) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $425.
10. (15) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 40, $660.
11. (16) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $375.
12. (18) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, 40, $350.
13. (9) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustoms/KPE, 40, $325.
14. (11) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas, GRT/BMS, 40, $500.
15. (3) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 40, $530.
16. (22) 4v Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 40, $325.
17. (21) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, MBCustoms/Knowles, 40, $475.
18. (20) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas, GRT/Barnett, 40, $275.
19. (4) 71 Jessie Hoskins, Longdale, Okla., Longhorn/PerfAuto, 40, $275.
20. (17) 2G Troy Girolamo, Williston, N.D., Rocket/Baxter, 40, $275.
21. (19) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M., /AOS, 40, $275.
22. (24) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/Cornett, 40, $275.
23. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., VanderBuilt/Durham, 37, $475.
24. (10) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz., LG2/King, 18, $275.
25. (25) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, 10, $275.
DNS - 24m Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, 0, $100.

HACIENDA CARPET & TILE USRA X-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 88-Nathan Smith, [2]; 2. 3-Dickie Gorham, [7]; 3. 58-Doug Meeks, [1]; 4. 18G-Cooper Guffey, [8]; 5. 47-Mingo Jauregui, [5]; 6. 24-Derek Stuhler, [4]; 7. X777-Mike Rosales, [3]; 8. 95-Clayton Donnelley, [6]

Heat #2: 1. 93-Greg Gorham, [7]; 2. 3H-Noah Hollingshead, [5]; 3. 7-Don Parra, [1]; 4. 38-Kevin Clark, [9]; 5. 5-Brandon Tenski, [6]; 6. 7C-John Carney, [4]; 7. 14-Dawson Manicki, [8]; 8. 5M-Wes Meeks, [2]; 9. 44JT-Jaime Torres, [3]

Heat #3: 1. 82-Sherman Barnett, [1]; 2. 3J-Josh Cain, [3]; 3. 33-Justin Allen, [5]; 4. 66-Ryan Gillmore, [4]; 5. 8N-Nick Rivera, [8]; 6. 171-Jed Smith, [2]; 7. 08-Daniel Lozoya, [7]; 8. 37-Josh Jackson, [6]

Feature (20 laps): 1. 66-Ryan Gillmore, [12]; 2. 3J-Josh Cain, [6]; 3. 8N-Nick Rivera, [15]; 4. 3H-Noah Hollingshead, [5]; 5. 93-Greg Gorham, [2]; 6. 88-Nathan Smith, [1]; 7. 7C-John Carney, [17]; 8. 5-Brandon Tenski, [14]; 9. 18G-Cooper Guffey, [10]; 10. 7-Don Parra, [8]; 11. 47-Mingo Jauregui, [13]; 12. 58-Doug Meeks, [7]; 13. 38-Kevin Clark, [11]; 14. 49-Tristin Gattis, [26]; 15. 171-Jed Smith, [18]; 16. 14-Dawson Manicki, [20]; 17. X777-Mike Rosales, [19]; 18. 3-Dickie Gorham, [4]; 19. 08-Daniel Lozoya, [21]; 20. 82-Sherman Barnett, [3]; 21. 33-Justin Allen, [9]; 22. 5M-Wes Meeks, [23]; 23. 44JT-Jaime Torres, [25]; 24. 95-Clayton Donnelley, [22]

ANTHONY SOSA ROOFING LATE MODELS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. J17-Jake Gallardo, [3]; 2. 717-GW Egbert, [4]; 3. 89-James Laing, [2]; 4. 3-Javier Zapien Jr, [5]; 5. 49-Duane Murphy, [6]; 6. 88-Donnie Newcomb, [7]; 7. 22-Xavier Ortega, [1]

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 78S-Steve Stultz, [1]; 2. 44-Christy Barnett, [4]; 3. G17-Fito Gallardo, [6]; 4. 01-Dave Deetz, [2]; 5. 12-Kody Hardage, [3]; 6. 47-Clay Gossett, [5]

Heat #3 (8 laps): 1. 42S-Don Shaw, [4]; 2. 32D-Clay Daly, [2]; 3. 7D-Austin Theiss, [5]; 4. 114-Marshall Hooter, [3]; 5. 24-Rick Ortega, [6]; 6. 911-Cliff Hansen, [1]

Feature (20 laps): 1. 32D-Clay Daly, [1]; 2. J17-Jake Gallardo, [8]; 3. 717-GW Egbert, [4]; 4. G17-Fito Gallardo, [2]; 5. 44-Christy Barnett, [3]; 6. 78S-Steve Stultz, [7]; 7. 89-James Laing, [6]; 8. 114-Marshall Hooter, [12]; 9. 12-Kody Hardage, [14]; 10. 3-Javier Zapien Jr, [10]; 11. 24-Rick Ortega, [15]; 12. 22-Xavier Ortega, [19]; 13. 47-Clay Gossett, [17]; 14. 88-Donnie Newcomb, [16]; 15. 911-Cliff Hansen, [18]; 16. 49-Duane Murphy, [13]; 17. 7D-Austin Theiss, [9]; 18. 42S-Don Shaw, [5]

CASA NISSAN LEGENDS OF THE SOUTHWEST

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. B52-Cameron Sogge, [1]; 2. 11-Lucas Ward, [5]; 3. 9-Tyler Beiter, [6]; 4. 05-Aasa Flores, [7]; 5. 4-Chelsea Scott, [2]; 6. 08-Peter Smith, [4]; 7. 77E-Eric LeCroix, [3]

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 4Z-Dylan Harris, [6]; 2. 1I-Daniel Blaeser, [4]; 3. 0I-CJ Hulsey, [1]; 4. 1-Eli Woody, [3]; 5. 77-Michael Gonzalez, [5]; 6. 8-Ayden Saunders, [7]; 7. 717-Teddy McCutcheon, [2]

Feature (20 laps): 1. 4Z-Dylan Harris, [2]; 2. 0I-CJ Hulsey, [6]; 3. B52-Cameron Sogge, [1]; 4. 1I-Daniel Blaeser, [4]; 5. 11-Lucas Ward, [3]; 6. 05-Aasa Flores, [7]; 7. 77-Michael Gonzalez, [10]; 8. 77E-Eric LeCroix, [13]; 9. 1-Eli Woody, [8]; 10. 4-Chelsea Scott, [9]; 11. 08-Peter Smith, [11]; 12. 8-Ayden Saunders, [12]; 13. 9-Tyler Beiter, [5]; 14. 717-Teddy McCutcheon, [14]

SUN VALLEY HARDWARE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 195-Michael Sheen, [1]; 2. 26-ALLEN BRADLEY, [6]; 3. 007-Tony Hill, [5]; 4. 59-TRAVIS SUTHERLIN, [2]; 5. 3-Josh Reynolds, [7]; 6. 777-Pete Vargas, [8]; 7. 7-Cecil Fanning, [3]; 8. 74-Jason Josselyn, [4]

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 07-Donavon Flores, [1]; 2. 717-GW Egbert, [5]; 3. 0-Lloyd Turner, [4]; 4. 64-Cary White, [8]; 5. 171-Jed Smith, [9]; 6. 0H-Shane Helton, [3]; 7. 11-Cliff Evrage, [7]; 8. 00-Shawn McCarty, [6]; 9. 02-Rick Skillin, [2].

Feature (20 laps): 1. 717-GW Egbert, [3]; 2. 195-Michael Sheen, [1]; 3. 007-Tony Hill, [4]; 4. 64-Cary White, [7]; 5. 26-ALLEN BRADLEY, [2]; 6. 3-Josh Reynolds, [8]; 7. 0-Lloyd Turner, [5]; 8. 07-Donavon Flores, [11]; 9. 59-TRAVIS SUTHERLIN, [6]; 10. 00-Shawn McCarty, [16]; 11. 171-Jed Smith, [9]; 12. 777-Pete Vargas, [10]; 13. 7-Cecil Fanning, [13]; 14. 11-Cliff Evrage, [14]; 15. 02-Rick Skillin, [17]; 16. 74-Jason Josselyn, [15]; 17. 0H-Shane Helton, [12]