Salute to Indy results from May 26, 2018

Print this page
May 26, 2018

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Salute To Indy - Night 1 of 2
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, May 26, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

ASCS SOUTHWEST REGION 360 SPRINT CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 115 Nick Parker, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (6) J2 John Carney II, El Paso, Texas
3. (1) 148 Don Grable, El Paso, Texas
4. (7) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (8) 57 Jarrett Martin, Phoenix, Ariz.
6. (4) 6J Jett Carney, El Paso, Texas
7. (2) 33 Steve Cushman, Phoenix, Ariz.
8. (5) 36DD Matt Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 45X Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, N.M.
2. (1) 77 C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas
3. (5) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 21TX Brandon Schure, El Paso, Texas
5. (8) 01 Joshua Shipley, Surprise, Ariz.
6. (2) 15H Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (4) 12 Jerry Mosher, Albuquerque, N.M.
8. (7) 7 Mark Clark, Mesa, Ariz.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 22X Jesse Baker, Grants, N.M.
2. (4) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (6) 20Z Rick Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 2 Alex Pettas, Tempe, Ariz.
5. (3) 2B Billy Chester III, Phoenix, Ariz.
6. (5) 74 Colton Hardy, Phoenix, Ariz.
7. (7) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.

Feature:
1. (4) J2 John Carney II, El Paso, Texas
2. (1) 20Z Rick Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (6) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (2) 115 Nick Parker, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (5) 22X Jesse Baker, Grants, N.M.
8. (14) 2 Alex Pettas, Tempe, Ariz.
9. (18) 15H Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (17) 6J Jett Carney, El Paso, Texas
11. (21) 33 Steve Cushman, Phoenix, Ariz.
12. (13) 21TX Brandon Schure, El Paso, Texas
13. (15) 2B Billy Chester III, Phoenix, Ariz.
14. (11) 01 Joshua Shipley, Surprise, Ariz.
15. (22) 7 Mark Clark, Mesa, Ariz.
16. (10) 57 Jarrett Martin, Phoenix, Ariz.
17. (7) 45X Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, N.M.
18. (16) 74 Colton Hardy, Phoenix, Ariz.
19. (20) 12 Jerry Mosher, Albuquerque, N.M.
20. (12) 148 Don Grable, El Paso, Texas
21. (19) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
22. (9) 77 C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas
23. (23) 36DD Matt Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS - 5 Joseph Hernandez, Las Cruces, N.M.

HACIENDA CARPET & TILE USRA X-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 47G Clay Gossett, Albuquerque, N.M.
2. (4) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
3. (3) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
6. (7) V12 Chad Villenueve, Roswell, N.M.
7. (2) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
2. (5) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 15 Charles Belt, Chaparral, N.M.
4. (7) 21 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
5. (6) 44 Justin Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.
6. (2) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (4) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
6. (2) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (2) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
5. (6) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.

Feature:
1. (14) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
2. (21) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
3. (11) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (15) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
5. (7) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (8) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (4) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
8. (12) 47G Clay Gossett, Albuquerque, N.M.
9. (10) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (24) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
11. (20) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (2) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
13. (3) 15 Charles Belt, Chaparral, N.M.
14. (13) 21 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
15. (6) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (23) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (17) 44 Justin Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.
18. (5) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (18) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
20. (19) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (16) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
22. (1) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (9) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (22) V12 Chad Villenueve, Roswell, N.M.
DNS - 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
DNS - 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.

ANTHONY SOSA ROOFING LATE MODELS

Heat:
1. (1) 357 Oscar Perez, El Paso, Texas
2. (4) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr, El Paso, Texas
3. (9) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 24X Xavier Ortega
5. (2) 88 Donnie Newcomb, El Paso, Texas
6. (8) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
7. (6) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
8. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (3) 24X Xavier Ortega
2. (1) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
3. (4) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 357 Oscar Perez, El Paso, Texas
7. (9) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr, El Paso, Texas
9. (2) 88 Donnie Newcomb, El Paso, Texas

CASA NISSAN LEGENDS OF THE SOUTHWEST

Heat #1:
1. (7) 11D Dave Smith, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (4) 717 Teddy McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (1) 8 Aydan Saunders, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 77E Eric LeCroix, El Paso, Texas
6. (2) 24S Andy Squire, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 58L David Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (8) B52 Cameron Sogge
2. (2) 05 Aasa Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 77 Michael Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
4. (5) 237 Steven Arellano, El Paso, Texas
5. (7) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
6. (6) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
7. (1) 9 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
8. (4) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas

Feature:
1. (12) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
2. (9) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
3. (8) 237 Steven Arellano, El Paso, Texas
4. (15) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 11D Dave Smith, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (3) 717 Teddy McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (16) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
8. (13) 58L David Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (2) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (6) 05 Aasa Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (14) 9 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
12. (1) 8 Aydan Saunders, El Paso, Texas
13. (4) 77E Eric LeCroix, El Paso, Texas
14. (11) 24S Andy Squire, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (7) 77 Michael Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
16. (10) B52 Cameron Sogge

SUN VALLEY HARDWARE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
2. (1) M13 Mitchell Boomgaarn, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (4) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 74C James Collins
4. (1) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (6) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.

Feature:
1. (13) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (14) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (9) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (10) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (18) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
8. (5) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (12) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
10. (2) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (17) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (11) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
13. (8) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (16) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
15. (7) 74C James Collins
16. (1) M13 Mitchell Boomgaarn, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (6) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (15) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.

RACERWEBSITE.COM MINI SPRINTS

Heat:
1. (2) 3 Drew Cassidy, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 22A Nickolas Andrade
3. (3) 15E Brian Baca, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 5 Christian White, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (1) 22A Nickolas Andrade
2. (4) 5 Christian White, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 15E Brian Baca, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 3 Drew Cassidy, Las Cruces, N.M.