Salute to Indy results from May 27, 2018

Print this page
May 27, 2018

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Salute To Indy - Night 2 of 2
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Sunday, May 27, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

RACERWEBSITE.COM MINI SPRINTS

Heat:
1. (3) 3 Drew Cassidy, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 15E Brian Baca, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 22A Nickolas Andrade
4. (4) 5 Nick Kelly, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (1) 22A Nickolas Andrade
2. (3) 3 Drew Cassidy, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 15E Brian Baca, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 5 Nick Kelly, Las Cruces, N.M.

ASCS SOUTHWEST REGION 360 SPRINT CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 115 Nick Parker, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (2) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 20Z Rick Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 74 Colton Hardy, Phoenix, Ariz.
5. (4) 15H Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 2 Alex Pettas, Tempe, Ariz.
7. (1) 12 Jerry Mosher, Albuquerque, N.M.
8. (8) 36DD Matt Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (1) 22 Jesse Baker, Grants, N.M.
3. (4) 01 Joshua Shipley, Surprise, Ariz.
4. (7) J2 John Carney II, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (5) 6J Jett Carney, El Paso, Texas
7. (8) 21TX Brandon Schure, El Paso, Texas
8. (6) 77 C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (4) 45X Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, N.M.
3. (3) 33 Steve Cushman, Phoenix, Ariz.
4. (6) 57 Jarrett Martin, Phoenix, Ariz.
5. (5) 2B Billy Chester III, Phoenix, Ariz.
6. (7) 148 Don Grable, El Paso, Texas
7. (2) 7 Mark Clark, Mesa, Ariz.

Feature:
1. (2) 22 Jesse Baker, Grants, N.M.
2. (1) 20Z Rick Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) J2 John Carney II, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (7) 45X Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, N.M.
6. (5) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (10) 74 Colton Hardy, Phoenix, Ariz.
8. (9) 01 Joshua Shipley, Surprise, Ariz.
9. (8) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
10. (13) 2B Billy Chester III, Phoenix, Ariz.
11. (16) 148 Don Grable, El Paso, Texas
12. (11) 57 Jarrett Martin, Phoenix, Ariz.
13. (12) 33 Steve Cushman, Phoenix, Ariz.
14. (17) 2 Alex Pettas, Tempe, Ariz.
15. (4) 115 Nick Parker, Tucson, Ariz.
16. (14) 15H Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (15) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
18. (20) 12 Jerry Mosher, Albuquerque, N.M.
19. (19) 7 Mark Clark, Mesa, Ariz.
20. (23) 77 C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas
21. (22) 36DD Matt Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (21) 21TX Brandon Schure, El Paso, Texas
23. (18) 6J Jett Carney, El Paso, Texas

HACIENDA CARPET & TILE USRA X-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
2. (4) 44 Justin Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.
3. (2) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 21 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
6. (1) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (2) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
6. (4) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (lineup):
. (1) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
. (2) 47G Clay Gossett, Albuquerque, N.M.
. (3) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
. (4) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
. (5) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
. (6) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
. (7) 93 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (7) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (8) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
3. (10) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (16) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (11) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
6. (6) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
7. (17) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
8. (1) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
9. (15) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (5) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (9) 47G Clay Gossett, Albuquerque, N.M.
12. (13) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
13. (18) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (4) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (12) 21 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
16. (14) 93 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (2) 44 Justin Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.
18. (3) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.

ANTHONY SOSA ROOFING LATE MODELS

Heat:
1. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (4) 24X Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 88 Donnie Newcomb, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 24X Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 88 Donnie Newcomb, El Paso, Texas

CASA NISSAN LEGENDS OF THE SOUTHWEST

Heat #1:
1. (6) 05 Aasa Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 9 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
3. (2) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 77E Eric LeCroix, El Paso, Texas
6. (1) 8 Aydan Saunders, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 24S Tim Squire, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 77 Michael Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
2. (2) 11D Dave Smith, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (5) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
4. (4) B52 Cameron Sogge, Sheppard AFB, Texas
5. (6) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas

Feature:
1. (6) 77 Michael Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
2. (8) B52 Cameron Sogge, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. (10) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
5. (12) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
6. (5) 05 Aasa Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (11) 8 Aydan Saunders, El Paso, Texas
8. (13) 24S Tim Squire, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (2) 77E Eric LeCroix, El Paso, Texas
10. (7) 11D Dave Smith, Alamogordo, N.M.
11. (9) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
12. (4) 9 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
13. (1) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

SUN VALLEY HARDWARE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 74C James Collins, Roswell, N.M.
3. (3) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
4. (2) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
5. (1) M13 Mitchell Boomgaarn, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (5) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (4) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (13) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (12) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
4. (6) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (9) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (10) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
9. (2) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
10. (14) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (11) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
12. (4) 74C James Collins, Roswell, N.M.
13. (1) M13 Mitchell Boomgaarn, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (7) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.