Weekly Racing Series results from June 23, 2018

Print this page
June 23, 2018

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, June 23, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

LUCAS OIL POWRI 305 SPRINT CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (4) 97 Derek Demartino, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
4. (5) 77 C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 39C Kaylene Verville, Avondale, Ariz.
6. (2) 49 Chuck Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 36DD Matt Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 9 Robert Herrera, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 27 Cesar Fuentes, Juarez, Mexico
4. (1) 88 Mike Ziehl, Tularosa, N.M.
5. (5) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 3S Sal Gomez, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 20Z Rick Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 15 Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 21TX Brandon Schure, El Paso, Texas
4. (5) 65 Richard Wilbee, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 12 Jerry Mosher, Albuquerque, N.M.
6. (6) 3 Melissa Gorham-Roybal, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (3) 21TX Brandon Schure, El Paso, Texas
2. (7) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (6) 20Z Rick Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 97 Derek Demartino, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 15 Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (11) 65 Richard Wilbee, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (14) 39C Kaylene Verville, Avondale, Ariz.
8. (9) 27 Cesar Fuentes, Juarez, Mexico
9. (10) 77 C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas
10. (5) 9 Robert Herrera, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (13) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (8) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
13. (12) 88 Mike Ziehl, Tularosa, N.M.
14. (17) 3 Melissa Gorham-Roybal, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (16) 3S Sal Gomez, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (18) 49 Chuck Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.
17. (1) 36DD Matt Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (15) 12 Jerry Mosher, Albuquerque, N.M.

HACIENDA CARPET & TILE USRA X-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 17 Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
2. (4) 41 Ralph Dutcher, Albuquerque, N.M.
3. (3) 83 Mark Sosa, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
5. (2) 95 Clayton Donnelley, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 747 Julio Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
7. (5) 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (8) 85M Vince Melone, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
2. (2) 49 Tristin Gattis, El Paso, Texas
3. (7) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 15X Sean Bowman, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 38 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
8. (4) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (4) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
3. (2) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
5. (7) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (2) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
4. (3) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
5. (7) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
7. (5) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.

"B" Feature:
1. (4) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (12) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (11) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (6) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (8) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (5) 747 Julio Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
10. (13) 85M Vince Melone, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (1) 95 Clayton Donnelley, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (14) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
13. (2) 38 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas
DNS. (-) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.

"A" Feature:
1. (7) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (17) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (16) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
4. (6) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (18) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (20) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
9. (3) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
10. (15) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
11. (10) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
12. (11) 17 Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
13. (14) 15X Sean Bowman, El Paso, Texas
14. (12) 41 Ralph Dutcher, Albuquerque, N.M.
15. (4) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (2) 49 Tristin Gattis, El Paso, Texas
17. (23) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (21) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (1) 83 Mark Sosa, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (13) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
21. (5) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
22. (22) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
23. (19) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
DNS. (-) 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, N.M.

ANTHONY SOSA ROOFING LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (3) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 357 Oscar Perez, El Paso, Texas
4. (2) 1 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 59 Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
6. (6) 911 Cliff Hansen, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (3) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 24 Rick Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas
4. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 88 Donnie Newcomb, El Paso, Texas
6. (6) 5 Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (9) 59 Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
3. (1) 1 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 24 Rick Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (4) 357 Oscar Perez, El Paso, Texas
8. (10) 88 Donnie Newcomb, El Paso, Texas
9. (11) 911 Cliff Hansen, El Paso, Texas
10. (5) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
11. (12) 5 Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (2) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas

CASA NISSAN LEGENDS OF THE SOUTHWEST

Heat #1:
1. (3) 717 Teddy McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (6) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
3. (2) 8 Aydan Saunders, El Paso, Texas
4. (5) 77E Eric LeCroix, El Paso, Texas
5. (4) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 24S Tim Squire, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 8 Peter Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
2. (5) B52 Cameron Sogge, Holloman AFB , N.M.
3. (6) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
4. (2) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
5. (1) 58L David Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 77 Michael Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas

Feature:
1. (12) 77 Michael Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
2. (8) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
3. (10) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
4. (2) 717 Teddy McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (5) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
6. (7) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
7. (1) 8 Aydan Saunders, El Paso, Texas
8. (4) 77E Eric LeCroix, El Paso, Texas
9. (11) 24S Tim Squire, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (3) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (9) B52 Cameron Sogge, Holloman AFB , N.M.
12. (6) 58L David Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (13) 8 Peter Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.

SUN VALLEY HARDWARE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
2. (5) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (2) 2 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 81K Devon Jobin, Alamogordo, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 32B Jason Privette, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
3. (4) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (6) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (12) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (11) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
5. (8) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (9) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (2) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
8. (7) 32B Jason Privette, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (10) 81K Devon Jobin, Alamogordo, N.M.
10. (1) 2 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (5) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (3) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.